English Greek German Russian Czech Romanian Polish Serbian


+100%-

Pittosporum_heterophyllum{gspeech language=en autoplay=0}

Pittosporum heterophyllum is a rarely grown medium-sized evergreen shrub with small, pointed, textured, glossy, deep green leaves and a dense habit. In spring it has wonderfully scented creamy-white flowers. It strongly resembles its other more widely grown Asian cousin, Pittosporum tobira, but with smaller, more pointed leaves. It is also said to be a touch hardier. Be the first person in your road to grow it!

Origin: China

Genus: Pittosporum

Species: heterophyllum

Common Name: Mock Orange

Situation: Full sun or part shade, any well-drained soil

Eventual height: 4m

Eventual spread: 2m

Hardiness: hardy to -12C or lower

Skill level: Easy

{/gspeech}

View More in our Garden

Verbena Hybrida “Prostrada”

Thymus Serpyllum

Thymus praecox ‘Purple Beauty’

Stipa tenuissima ‘Pony Tails’

Salvia officinalis

Rudbeckia Fulgida Goldsturm

Pinus Mugo Mugo

Photinia × Fraseri ‘Red Robin’

Lonicera Nitida

Hemerocallis ‘Autumn Red’

Thymus Vulgaris

Rosmarinus Officinalis

Rosemarinus “Prostratus”

Origanum Vulgare

Lavandula Angustifolia

Hypericum Calycinum